Thursday, 11 May 2017

Osmington's soldiers from WW1 - those who served


This tapestry hangs in St Osmund's church in Osmington and is apparently the only list we have of which men from the village fought in the First World war.

Of those listed 11 were killed.

We are in the process of researching the history of each of these soldiers so that we can write about their stories and create a more robust and lasting documentation of their involvement.

The eleven soldiers who were killed have been recognised already online through the Commonweath war graves commission; but what about the others?

Can you help us to tell their story? Are you related to one of them? Do you have a photograph?

Please do get in touch if you think you can help and thank you for your help.


Here is the list:

Are you a relation of these First World War Soldiers from Osmington?
Soldiers Name
Fate
Regiment/Ship/Role
Charles Bradford
Survived
HMS Melborne
Robert  Buchan
Survived
HMS Challenger
Wilfred Burden
Killed
1st Wiltshire Regiment
Walter Critchell
Survved
RUSE
Oliver Crossley
Survived
HMS King George V
Thomas Davies
Survived
RUSE
Charles Henry Dawe
Killed
Royal Navy
H.M. Submarine. "C34."
Geoffrey Dawe
Killed
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William Dubben
Survived
Ist Dorset Regiment
William Foot
Killed
Petty Officer, Coast Guard
William Foot Jnr
Survived
Canadian Pioneers
Percy Hansford
Killed
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Alfred Heavis
Survived
RU
Robert Hayne
Survived
157 Labour company
George Honeybun
Survived
3rd Devon Regiment
Thomas Honeybun
Survived
25 Gloucester Regiment
Daniel Jefferies
Survived
Coastguard
Edward Jeffre
Survived
HM Motor boat
George Ludis
Survived
HMS
Jesse Lovell
Survived
RGU
William Measures
Survived
HMS Abrose
Frederick Marsh
Survived
HMS Amethyst
Ernest Morles
Survived
HMS Implacable
Harold Miller
Survived
RUSE
John Miller
Survived
RUSE
William Miller
Survived
RUSE
Arthur Moxam
Survived
Essex Regiment
Arthur Henry Northover
Killed
1st Dorsetshire Regiment
William Fred Northover
Killed
 
Royal Berkshire Regiment
Bernard Parker
Survived
RUSE
Frederick Parker
Survived
2nd Manchester Regiment
William Parker
Survived
14 Dorset Regiment
Frederick Paul
Survived
MGC
Vernon Pond
Killed
H.M.S. "Warrior."
 
Killed at the Battle of Jutland
William Rees
Survived
HMS Challenger
Albert Rendel
Survived
RGU
Bertie Rendel
Survived
2nd Leicester Regiment
Scot Rendel
Survived
2nd Devon Regiment
Frederick Rendel
Survived
2ns Dorset Regiment
Wilfred Rendel
Survived
14 Dorset Regiment
Frederick Riggs
Survived
RFU
George Riggs
Survived
7th Dorset Regiment
Harvey Riggs
Survived
1st Dorset Regiment
Walter Wiliam Riggs
Killed
5th Dorsetshire Regiment
William James Riggs
Killed
92nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Thomas Sargent
Survived
13th Royal Berkshire
Edward Shave
Survived
HMS Vanity
Henry Shave
Survived
HMS
Robert Shave
Survived
6th Wiltshire Regiment
Charles Shephard DSO
Survived
6th Wiltshire Regimnt
Henry Stride
Survived
Royal Engineers
Arthur Symonds TD
Survived
RFU
George Thomas
Killed
Royal Engineers 10th Div. Signal Coy.
Archibald Tizzard
Survived
RFU
Henry Tizzard
Survived
24 Dorset Regiment
Reginald Tizzard
Survived
RFU
William Tizzard
Survived
1st Dorset Regiment
William Tompkins
Survived
HMS
Charles Vagg
Survived
Royal Engineers
Herbert Webber
Survived
24 Dorset Regiment
Thomas Wilkinson MM
Survived
RGU
John Young
Survived
HMS Devonshire
 

No comments:

Post a Comment